Espiral Vinho Verde Wine

by Trader Joe's

Not Vegan

This product is listed as not vegan friendly.

Double checked about 7 years ago, first checked May 2014

What the company told us

Correspondence on record, with the date of each entry.

Company email ·

"One of the fining agents used for the Espiral Vinho Verde is casein. Casein is a milk protein, therefore if you do have a dairy allergy, we recommend not consuming this product."

Company email ·

"The must is clarified through cold centrifuge. The yeast used for this wine is a proprietary strain. Unfortunately the information on composition is not available, since we have other wines made at the winery we cannot guarantee that this wine has not come into contact with animal products. For example the plants that process peanuts are bad for people that have food allergies. Then perhaps it’s not best for you to consume this product."

Other products from Trader Joe's