Domaine Carneros Sparkling Wines is Vegan Friendly
|by Domaine Carneros (by Tattinger)|
|Address:||1240 Dunhig Rd.
Napa, CA, 94559
|Double checked by:||Linda, Elizabeth|
|Added:||almost 8 years ago|
|Double Checked:||almost 3 years ago|
Note from Elizabeth (August 2012):
"Domaine Carneros says vegan right on the label!!"
Via a 2009 profile at http://www.mnn.com/food/beverages/blogs/vegan-sparkling-wine
"The winery uses a fining agent called Clarifiant S, a preparation of sodium bentonite. It’s a clay-based product that contains no animal additives."
"Actually we use absolutely no animals products in the process of making our wines so yes, you could essentially consider them vegan!"