Double checked about 11 years ago, first checked July 2007
What the company told us
Correspondence on record, with the date of each entry.
Company email
·
"We can confirm that no products of animal or fish origin are used in the production of Carlsberg. It is suitable for both vegetarians and vegans."
Company email
·
"We can confirm that the following Carlsberg products are suitable for
Vegetarians and Vegans
Carlsberg
Carlsberg Export
Carlsberg Elephant Beer
Carlsberg Edge
Carlsberg Special Brew
Holsten Pils
Holsten Export
Holsten Super
Tuborg
Skol (can)
Skol Special
Skol Super
Our cask ales are treated with isinglass finings and are therefore
unfortunately not suitable for vegans or vegetarians."
Company email
·
"We can confirm that in the UK Carlsberg brands (ie Carlsberg, Carlsberg, Export, Carlsberg Special Brew) do not contain any animal products in their recipes and are therefore suitable for vegans. This is also the case for our Tuborg brand which again is suitable for vegans.
Isinglass finings are used only in the clarification of some of our cask ales."
Company email
·
"All other Foster beer brands made in Australia are not vegan friendly, including Stella Artois, Carlsberg and Kronenbourg"